Program

Listed below is the programme for this year's Film-Philosophy Conference, being held at Lancaster University, July 4-6. The majority of the conference will take place in the Lancaster University Management School (#52 on the map in this link).

You can still register for the conference (up until June 30th): click here

*******

Programme

Film-Philosophy Conference 2017

Lancaster University, July 4-6

 

                                                                                                                                                                               

Tuesday 4 July

 

9.30-11.00am Registration

 

10.30am tea and coffee

 

11.00am-12.30pm

 

 

Keynote presentation

 

 

Lisa Åkervall

(Trinity College Dublin)

 

‘Postcinematic mimesis’

 

Chair: Tarja Laine

 

 

Management School

Lecture Theatre 1

  

12.30-1.15pm – Lunch

  

1.15-2.45pm – Parallel sessions

 

A1

 

Cavell and Contesting Tears

  • Lucian Tion (National University of Singapore), ‘Sexuality and Misplacement in Gaslight
  • Britt Harrison (University of York), ‘Stella Dallas: Cavell’s Epistemic Victor and the Reaction Shot’
  • Peter Hajnal (University of California Irvine), ‘Tact, touch, and playfulness: anti-Cartesian concepts for a materialist aesthetics of digital media’

 

Chair: Richard Rushton

 

Lecture Theatre

1

A2

 

Phenomenologies of feeling

  • Inela Selimovic (Wellesley College), ‘Sensorial youths: gender, eroticism, and agency in Lucrecia Martel’s Rey muerto
  • Daniel O’Brien (University of Glasgow), ‘The hap-tech sensation in film’
  • Susannah Ramsay (University of Stirling), ‘A phenomenological reimagining of Leighton Pierce’s experimental filmmaking’

 

Chair: William Brown

 

Lecture Theatre

9

A3

 

True crime and horror

  • George S. Larke-Walsh (University of North Texas), ‘The armchair juror: audience engagement in true crime documentaries’
  • Rebecca Anne Peters (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), ‘Hiding horror: Charlie Brooker’s ‘Men against fire’ (Black Mirror)’

 

Chair: James Harvey

 

Lecture Theatre

10

A4

 

Gender and confrontation

  • Maria Flood (University of Keele), ‘“The very worst things”: vulnerability, gender, and terrorist violence’
  • Cynthia Stark (University of Utah), ‘Mysterious misogyny in the films of David Fincher’
  • Agnieszka Piotrowska (University of Bedfordshire), ‘Femme fatale – the original nasty woman or an embodiment of male fantasy?’

 

Chair: Kate Ince

 

Lecture Theatre

11

A5

 

Deleuze and beyond

  • Tanya Shilina-Conte (SUNY at Buffalo), ‘Selective and elective mutism: Adorno’s “cinema of negativity” and Deleuze’s “minor cinema”’
  • David Deamer (Manchester Metropolitan University), ‘Little deviant acts: Claire Denis, Trouble Every Day and Nietzsche’s vehemence of drives in Daybreak
  • Niall Kennedy (Kingston University, London), ‘What is an intercessor? Deleuze’s original characters in direct cinema and cinéma vérité’

 

Chair: Frederic Brayard

 

Lecture Theatre

12

 

2.45-3.15pm – Tea and coffee

 

3.15-4.45pm – Parallel sessions

B1

 

Derrida and beyond

  • Sarah Dillon (University of Cambridge), ‘Queer auto/biography: glancing sideways, Derrida and Stories We Tell
  • David Sorfa (Edinburgh University), ‘Nymphomaniac and the geometry of origins: Derrida on Husserl on Lars von Trier’
  • Magdalena Krysztoforska (Birkbeck, University of London), ‘Of film diagrammatology: cinema between diagrammatic thinking and diagrammatic sensing’

 

Chair: Mark Cauchi

 

Lecture Theatre

1

B2

 

Confrontations: race and fate

  • Edward U.G. McDougall (Durham University), ‘The vanilla world and its other in mainstream film’
  • Jan Maximilian Robitzsch (Sungkyunkwan University), ‘Fate on screen: Derek Cianfrance’s A Place Beyond the Pines
  • Daniel Varndell (University of Winchester), ‘An improper attack: discussing race at the dinner table in American History X

 

Chair: Agnieszka Piotrowska

 

Lecture Theatre

9

B3

 

Essays

  • William Brown (University of Roehampton), ‘The sculptures of London’
  • Sarah-Mai Dang (University of Bayreuth), ‘Dynamic knowledge: audiovisual practices in digital scholarship’
  • Claire Boyle (University of Edinburgh), ‘No body at home? Chantal Akerman’s No Home Movie

 

Chair: Frederic Brayard

 

Lecture Theatre

10

B4

 

Speculation and spectatorship

  • Brian Willems (University of Split), ‘Friends, no matter what: speculative realist friendship in the films of Sean Baker’
  • Daniel Yacavone (University of Edinburgh), ‘“… A local habitation and a name”: impersonal enunciation, film worlds and the place of reflexive address’
  • Felix Laubscher (University of the Arts Berlin), ‘Speculations on potential emotional equivalents’

 

Chair: Andrew Klevan

 

Lecture Theatre

11

B5

 

Philosophies of thought and affect

  • Leiya Lee (Kingston University), ‘Thinking in the chaotic and the stochastic: time travel films inform new ways of thinking about film narration’
  • Mackenzie Leadston (Ohio State University), ‘Phenomenology of the comic object’
  • Francesca Scotto Lavina (La Sapienza, University of Rome), ‘Movies: allopoietic machines of spectators’ affective experience’

 

Chair: TBC

 

Lecture Theatre

12

**

5.00-7.00pm

 

 

Film screening

D.N. Rodowick’s Plato’s Phaedrus

presented by D. N. Rodowick

(University of Chicago)

 

Chair: Steven Eastwood

 

Take 2 Cinema (Bowland Lecture Theatre)

 

7.00pm – Evening meal – Barker House Farm


WEDNESDAY JULY 5

 

9.00-10.30am – Parallel sessions

C1

 

Psychoanalysis and its associations

  • Kelli Fuery (Chapman University), ‘Cinema as container-contained: toward a psychoanalytic phenomenology of guilt in The Headless Woman (Martel) and Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan)’
  • Ben Tyrer (University of Exeter), ‘The film-philosophy parallax: Žižek and cinema’
  • Andrew Jarvis (University of the West of Scotland), ‘Hex contagion: weird realism in The Falling (Morley, 2014)’

 

Chair: David Sorfa

 

Lecture Theatre

1

C2

 

Cinema and the other arts

  • Nick Jones (Queen Mary, University of London), ‘3D’s anamorphic space’
  • Tom Stevenson (University of Kent), ‘Thomas Edison vs Vilem Flusser: hand painting the technical image’
  • Fátima Chinita (Lisbon Polytechnic Institute), ‘Total art: Hans Jürgen Syberberg’s subverted discourse on art’

 

Chair: Daniel Yacavone

 

Lecture Theatre

9

C3

 

The posthuman and animal-human

  • Francesco Sticchi (Oxford Brookes University), ‘Let man remain dead: towards a posthuman ecology through Garrone’s Tale of Tales
  • Joseph Jenner (King’s College London), ‘Posthuman encounters: experiencing the Anthropocene in Alfonso Cuaron’s Gravity
  • Evy Varsamopoulou (University of Cyprus), ‘Framing the human animal: fantasy and allegory in The Lobster

 

Chair: Agnieszka Piotrowska

 

Lecture Theatre

10

C4

 

The Dardennes and Hansen-Løve

  • Seung-hoon Jeong (New York University Abu Dhabi), ‘Becoming-abject as gift: the atopian ethics of the Dardenne brothers and The Promise
  • Catherine Wheatley (King’s College London), ‘Vocation and the quest for God in the films of Mia Hansen-Løve’

 

Chair: Mark Cauchi

 

Lecture Theatre

11

 

C5

 

Empathy

  • Patricia Sequeira Brás (Birkbeck, University of London), ‘Empathy in No Man’s Land(2012)’
  • Maria Walsh (University of the Arts London), ‘Therapeutics in artists’ moving image’
  • Sander Holsgens (University College London), ‘A blue afternoon: Yasujiro Ozu and the colour of bruises’

 

Chair: Lucy Bolton

 

Lecture Theatre

12

 

10.30-11.00am – Tea and coffee

 

11.00-12.30 – Parallel sessions (Wednesday July 5)

 

D1

 

On Arrival

  • Timna Rauch and Mashya Boon (University of Amsterdam), ‘From here to there and back again: elliptical knowing in Arrival
  • Jane Stadler (University of Queensland), ‘Embodied epistemology: Arrival and the language of cinema’
  • Anne Carruthers (University of Newcastle), ‘Temporality, reproduction, and the “not-yet” in Arrival

 

Chair: David Deamer

 

Lecture Theatre

1

D2

 

Contemporary USA

  • Wyatt Moss-Wellington (University of Sydney), ‘Abject humanism in Tom Perrotta’s film adaptations’
  • Pablo Alzola (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos), ‘Malick’s World Viewed: A Visual Dialogue with Thoreau via Cavell’
  • James Slattery (University of Oxford), ‘In praise of Knight of Cups: a new economy of feeling’

 

Chair: Richard Rushton

 

Lecture Theatre

9

D3

 

Affect, space and gender

  • Angie Contini (University of Sydney), ‘Big My Secret and The Saddest Music in the World: uncanny anthropomorphisms in the ineffable filmic-musical-moment’
  • Felicity Gee (University of Exeter), ‘Layering Montana: the affective continuum of Kelly Reichardt’s Certain Women
  • Michael Brodski (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz), ‘Affect and the figure of the child in the films of Lucile Hadzihalilovic’

 

Chair: Lucy Bolton

 

Lecture Theatre

10

D4

 

Acting and performance

  • Rick Costa (Carnegie Mellon), ‘Klevan on film performance’
  • Matthew Abbott (Federation University), ‘Authenticity and performativity in Grey Gardens: notes on the ethics of observational documentary’
  • Murray Pomerance (Ryerson University), ‘I am acting’

 

Chair: David Sorfa

 

Lecture Theatre

11

D5

 

 

 

Spirit

  • Rachel C. Falkenstern (Penn State University), ‘Hegel, Schiller, and tragic heroines in contemporary film’
  • Fabio Pezzetti Tonion (Museo Nazionale del Cinema, Torino, Italy), ‘A spiritual consciousness? Phenomenology, incarnation, and transcendence in cinema according to the thinking of Amédée Ayfre’
  • Lorenz R. Hegel (Freie Universität Berlin), ‘The non-presence of universality: Alain Badiou’s reading of Pasolini’s San Paolo’

 

Chair: Daniel Yacavone

 

Lecture Theatre

12

 

12.30-1.15 – Lunch

 

1.15-2.45pm – Parallel sessions (Wednesday July 5)

 

E1

 

Film screening:

The Interval and the Instant (2016, Steven Eastwood)

 

Chair: Agnieszka Piotrowska

 

Lecture Theatre

1

E2

 

Walter Benjamin

  • Julian Koch (Queen Mary, University of London), ‘“The false appearance of totality is extinguished” – viewing Welles’s The Trial through the lens of Benjamin’s conception of the allegorical image’
  • Charlotte Bence (Royal Central School of Speech and Drama), ‘“Don’t you want this crime revenged?” The function of Walter Benjamin’s divine violence in Abel Ferrara’s Bad Lieutenant
  • Conor O’Kelly (Trinity College Dublin), ‘The dialectical image in film’

 

Chair: TBC

 

Lecture Theatre

9

E3

 

Philosophies of the contemporary

  • Pansy Duncan (Massey University), ‘Fractal fallout: materiality and immateriality in the digital effects explosion’
  • David Fleming (University of Nottingham Ningbo China), ‘Commercial or overground shi-nema: some notes on cinematicity and its propensity for selling dream (un)real estate in contemporary China’

 

Chair: Richard Rushton

 

Lecture Theatre

10

E4

 

Ethics and Politics

  • Amresh Sinha (School of Visual Arts / New York University), ‘The history lessons from Kluge: the utopian archive and the fairy tales in the public sphere’
  • Angelos Koutsourakis (University of Leeds), ‘Shadow of Angels (1976): militant ethics and dissensus in Daniel Schmid’s film adaptation of R.W. Fassbinder’s play, The Garbage, the City, and Death
  • Chris Irwin (Humber College), ‘From promise to pessimism; democratic ethics and the problem of government in American cinema’

 

Chair: James Harvey

 

Lecture Theatre

11

 

2.45-3.15pm – Tea and coffee

 

3.15-4.45pm – Parallel sessions

F1

 

Transformation and the sublime

  • Tarja Laine (University of Amsterdam), ‘A pageant of bravery: emotion and ethics in The Hunger Games
  • Elspeth Mitchell (University of Leeds), ‘Feminist becomings and/or becoming a gymnast? Sally Tykkä’s Giant (2014)’
  • Catherine Constable (University of Warwick), ‘Getting above herself: re-envisaging the sublime in Gravity

 

Chair: Kelli Fuery

 

Lecture Theatre 1

F2

 

Speculative realisms

  • Fréderic Brayard (University of Glasgow), ‘Putting the whole out of joint: Dupieux’s Réalité as HyperChaos cinema’
  • Conn Holohan (NUI Galway), ‘Melodramatic objects and the weird realism of Alfred Hitchcock’s Shadow of a Doubt’
  • Kathrin Rothemund (University of Bayreuth), ‘Materializing Vagueness’

 

Chair: Bruce Bennett

 

Lecture Theatre 9

F3

 

Cinematic specificity

  • Jakob Nilsson (Örebro University), ‘Concepts of concepts within (and beyond) discourses on film as philosophy’
  • Elizabeth Ezra (University of Stirling), ‘Technics and remediation in Wall-E (2008) and Prometheus (2012)’
  • Lucy Bolton (Queen Mary University of London), ‘Is film the right type of art? Attention and vision in the philosophy of Iris Murdoch’

 

Chair: Catherine Wheatley

 

Lecture Theatre

10

F4

 

Good and Evil

  • Joseph Kupfer (Iowa State University), ‘Movies teach about teaching: excellence and maleficence in the classroom’
  • Shai Biderman (Tel Aviv University and Beit Berl College) & Michael Weinman (Bard College Berlin), ‘Film-as-ethics: Plato’s moving image and why film philosophizes’
  • James Mulvey (University College Cork), ‘Cosmopolitanism, ethics, and the aesthetic of violence’

 

Chair: Richard Rushton

 

Lecture Theatre

11

F5

 

Nature and animals

  • Christian Ferencz-Flats (University of Bucharest), ‘Fredric Wiseman’s phenomenology of the animal’
  • Tyler Parks (University of Edinburgh), ‘Ecstatic emissions: Gernot Böhme’s nature aesthetics and Apichatpongian atmospheres’
  • Julio Bezerra (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro), ‘Apichatpong and the ontological persistence of things’

 

Chair: Matthew Abbott

 

Lecture Theatre

12

 

5.00-6.30pm

 

 

Keynote presentation

 

 

Robert B. Pippin

(University of Chicago)

'The philosophical Hitchcock:Vertigo and the anxieties of unknowingness’

[Unfortunately, Professor Pippin has had to cancel his appearance, but his paper will be read by Professor D.N. Rodowick]

Chair: Richard Rushton

 

 

George Fox

Lecture Theatre 1

 

7pm – evening meal – Barker House Farm

 

Thursday July 6th

 

9.00-10.30am – Parallel sessions 

G1

 

Rancière and Agamben

  • James Harvey (University of Greenwich), ‘John Akomfrah, gallery film and the hiatus between ethics and politics’
  • Kriss Ravetto (University of California Davis), ‘The politics of appropriation’
  • Janet Harbord (Queen Mary, University of London), ‘The dysfunctional / unintelligible body: further notes on Agamben’s gesture’

 

Chair: Martin O’Shaughnessy

 

Lecture Theatre

1

G2

 

Cavell & other encounters

  • Robert Sinnerbrink (Macquarie University), ‘Phenomenology meets cognitivism: notes on an encounter’
  • Craig Fox (California University of Pennsylvania), ‘Cavell, experiences of modernism, and Kamran Shirdel’s The Night it Rained
  • Stephan Ahrens (Filmuniversität Konrad Wolf in Potsdam-Babelsberg), ‘Skepticism in the film museum, or, why did Stanley Cavell welcome the constitution of a film museum?’

 

Chair: Andrew Klevan

 

Lecture Theatre

9

G3

 

Romance and religion

  • Michelle Devereaux (University of Edinburgh), ‘“An endless succession of mirrors”: romantic irony, ambiguity, and the crisis of authenticity in Synecdoche, New York
  • Mark Cauchi (York University), ‘Cinema in a secular age: re-thinking Cavell with Taylor’

 

Chair: Catherine Wheatley

 

Lecture Theatre

10

G4

 

Cinematic extremes

  • Oliver Kenny (Queen Mary, University of London), ‘Extreme images in A Serbian Film
  • Silvia Angeli (University of Westminster), ‘Never rehabilitated: the risky business of portraying Giordano Bruno in Italian cinema’
  • Duncan Hubber (Federation University), ‘Out of the rubble: found footage films and the post 9/11 world’

 

Chair: David Deamer

 

Lecture Theatre

11

 

10.30-11.00am – Tea and coffee

 

11.00am-12.30pm – Parallel sessions (Thursday July 6)

H1

***note this screening will

Commence at 10.45

Film screening:

Escape (Agnieszka Piotrowska, 2017)

 

Chair: Matilda Mroz

 

Lecture Theatre

1

H2

 

Aesthetics

  • Andrew Klevan (University of Oxford), ‘The prominence of meaning, or, re-opening the case of The River of No Return
  • Chiara Quaranta (University of Edinburgh), ‘Profound boredom as aesthetic category: Isidore Isou’s Traité de bave et d’éternité (1951)’
  • Dominic Lash (University of Bristol), ‘The shape of it all: priorities and completeness in Nicole Brenez’s work on Abel Ferrara’

 

Chair: Lucy Bolton

 

Lecture Theatre

9

H3

 

Bodies

  • Zsolt Gyenge (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design), ‘Embodied spectatorship in motion. A phenomenology of camera movement’
  • Jade De Cock de Rameyan (Université Libre de Bruxelles), ‘To close or not to close the fictional parenthesis in Ben Rivers’ films: traces of the author’s body between the artistic moving-image and the feature’
  • Andre Keiji Kunigami (Cornell University), ‘Duration and distance: Slowness, entanglement, embodiment’

 

Chair: Tarja Laine

 

Lecture Theatre

10

H4

 

Politics

  • Alex Corcos (University of Warwick), ‘“Communication containing its own critique”: the Situationists contra Jean-Luc Godard’
  • Martin Hall (University of Stirling), ‘The public school as evental site: 1968, subjectivisation, and If…
  • Martin O’Shaughnessy (Nottingham Trent University), ‘Cinema, machinic enslavement, and the crisis’

 

Chair: James Harvey

 

Lecture Theatre

11

H5

 

The cinema apparatus

  • Felix Veilleux (Université de Montréal), ‘Simondon and cinema’s technology: film as a positive and constructive technophany’
  • Thomas Wachtendorf (University of Oldenburg), ‘Motion picture – world picture – surveyable representation’
  • George Crosthwait (King’s College London), ‘Cinematic individuation in The End of Evangelion

 

Chair: Daniel Yacavone

 

Lecture Theatre

12

 

12.30-1.30pm – Lunch

  

1.30-3.00 – Parallel sessions (Thursday July 6)

 

I1

 

History and catastrophe

  • Victoria Grace Walden (University of Sussex), ‘Film thinking about the Holocaust: Georges Didi-Huberman and Son of Saul
  • Matilda Mroz (University of Sussex), ‘Facing the void: IdaPhoenix and visibility’
  • Alan Meek (Massey University), ‘The cinematic corpse: natural history, catastrophe and biopolitics’

 

Chair: Richard Rushton

 

Lecture Theatre

1

I2

 

Documentary and beyond

  • Nadia Denic (University of Amsterdam), ‘Back to the senses: a phenomenological account of the use and effect of reenactments in participatory documentaries via the case study of The Act of Killing
  • Antonio Da Silva (University of Surrey), ‘Human rights abuses and state violence in prison films by Hector Babenco’
  • Julia Tanner (University of Leeds), ‘Ethnographic lyrics of the US East Coast and the limits of aqueous representation’

 

Chair: Angelos Koutsourakis

 

Lecture Theatre

9

I3

 

Genre

  • Tamas Nagypal (York University, Canada), ‘“Not even a victim of society”: the ethics of subtraction in early neo-noir’
  • Laurence Kent (King’s College London), ‘The geometry of horror: a philosophical approach to genre in German expressionist cinema’
  • Sebastain Lederle (University of Vienna), ‘In at the end: the final sequences of Heatand Road to Perdition

 

Chair: Ben Tyrer

 

Lecture Theatre

10

I4

 

Bazin

  • Mario Slugan (University of Warwick), ‘The analog / digital distinction revisited: Bazinian identity as an alternative to indexicality’
  • Tyler Theus (Brown University), ‘Cinema and the myth of the given: a semantic reading of Bazin’s aesthetic ontology’
  • Elzbieta Buslowska (Independent scholar), ‘Becoming-photographic (of cinema)’

 

Chair: William Brown

 

Lecture Theatre

11

I5

 

Cognitivism

  • Catalin Brylla (University of West London), ‘A Cognitive Framework of Documentary Spectatorship’
  • Julia Vassilieva (Monash University), ‘Finding the place of freedom in Eisenstein’s brain: Münsterberg, Spinoza, and psy-disciplines’
  • Richard Nunan (College of Charleston), ‘Cinematic intentionality without authorship: the case of Ex Machina

 

Chair: Jane Stadler

 

Lecture Theatre

12

 

3.00-3.30 – Tea and coffee

 

3.30-5.00pm (Thursday July 6) 

 

 

Keynote presentation

 

 

Felicity Colman

(Kingston University, London)

 

‘Reassembling Film, Theory, and Philosophy’

 

Chair: Catherine Constable

 

 

Management School

Lecture Theatre 1