Program

The program for this conference is available via the following link.
UPDATE: Film-Philosophy Conference 2013 Program (PDF)

Film-Philosophy Conference 2013: Beyond Film

July 10-12, 2013, Amsterdam

 

---

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

---

 

08.45 – 09.45 registration (with coffee/tea), location: Universiteitstheater 

09.45 – 10.15 welcome address (Josef Früchtl, Patricia Pisters) (Universiteitstheater, room T.19)

 

10.30 – 12.00: Panel section A

 

A1: Cinema’s Suspensions: Nancy and Kiarostami

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01, panel chair: Josef Früchtl

  • Mathew Abbott (University of Ballarat), Cinematic Skepticism: Kiarostami, Nancy, and the suspension of belief
  • Hamish Ford (University of Newcastle), Kiarostami’s abstract provocation
  • Christian Ferencz-Flatz (Romanian Society for Phenomenology), Empathy: Pairing and mirroring. A Husserlian interpretation of Kiarostami’s Shirin (2008)

 

A2: Cinema as/and Autism

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01A, panel chair: Jay Hetrick

  • William Brown (University of Roehampton), Cinema and psychic equivalence
  • David H. Fleming (University of Nottingham Ningbo), An Artaudian autistic assemblage: From affective neuro-stereotypy to mental mathematical architectures
  • Steven Eastwood (University of East London), Cinemautism: Provisional and super knowledge in the (rooms and) social space of cinema

 

A3: Time and Subjectivity

Location: Universiteitstheater 3.01, panel chair: Ulrike Hanstein

  • Sam Ishii-Gonzales (The New School), Film by any other name: Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Primitive
  • Mirka Duijn & Nina Spiering (Submarine, Revolver, Serious Film, Lev Pictures), The Zeeland archives project (screening)
  • ·       Pepita Hesselberth (Leiden University), Cinematic chronotopes

 

A4: Trauma/Memory/Expanded Cinema: The Films of Dirk de Bruyn (with screenings)

Location: Universiteitstheater T.19 (new room!), panel chair: Thijs Witty

  • Glenn D’Cruz (Deakin University), Spatial hauntology in Dirk de Bruyn’s Conversations with my Mother
  • Dirk De Bruyn (Deakin University), Performing erasure
  • Steven McIntyre (Deakin University), Empirics of Artaudian cruelty: Dirk de Bruyn’s Experiments (DVD presentation)

 

12.00 – 13.15: LUNCH, Location: Atrium

 

13.15 – 15.15: Panel section B

 

B1: Sound and Aurality

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01, panel chair: Philipp Schmerheim

  • Martine Huvenne (University College Ghent), Transmodal characteristics of sound and haptic aurality: Creation of sound in film in the perspective of audiovisual perception
  • Woodrow Hood (Wake Forest University), New soundtracks for old films: Repackaging, reorienting, and renegotiating
  • Tarja Laine (University of Amsterdam), Beyond noise: Michel Serres and Darren Aronofsky
  • Luke Shirock (University of Amsterdam), Narcissus goes to the movies: Audience identification and sonic suspense in Argo

 

B2: Early Cinema

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01A, panel chair: Thijs Witty

  • Shaun D. Belcher (Nottingham Trent University), Alexander Mann’s Gnats: Early film and photography in rural England as traced through an artist’s sequential narrative and sketchbooks
  • Linda Bertelli (IMT Institute for Advanced Studies Lucca), The production of evidence: Early scientific cinema in Italy
  • Asli Ozgen-Tuncer (University of Amsterdam), From animal locomotion to flânerie: Aesthetics and politics of movement in early cinema
  • Vicky Smith (University of Creative Arts), Performing film

 

B3: Re-writing Film History

Location: Universiteitstheater 3.01, panel chair: Maria Poulaki

  • Matthew Stoddard (University of Minnesota), Film heritage and the cinematic common
  • Cecilia Valenti (Bauhaus University Weimar), Deconstructing the BLOB-machine (ca. 1977-1989 in Italy)
  • Lukas Brasiskis (Academy of Fine-Arts Vilnius), The archival (re)turn: New imagery of Soviet people in post-Soviet compilation films
  • Brenda Hollweg (University of Leeds), Re-considering subjectivity, memory and forced migration: Angela Melitopoulos’s Passing Drama

 

B4: Nancy

Location: Universiteitstheater T.19 (new room!), panel chair: Josef Früchtl

  • Jill Murphy (University College Cork), The image as the post-Christian sacred: A Nancean reading of Jean-Luc Godard’s Je vous salue Marie
  • Maeve Connolly (Dun Laoghaire Institute of Art, Design and Technology), Fluid subjects and foreign bodies in recent film and installation
  • Frank Scalambrino (University of Dallas), Filming the impossible: Orpheus and the sense of community in Amour

 

Panel B5: (Trans)national Cinemas

Location: Universiteitstheater S.22 (new room!), panel chair: Eva Sancho Rodriguez

  • Sara Saljoughi (University of Minnesota), Antagonism or the Iranian New Wave
  • Aparna Sharma (University of California, Los Angeles), The spectacle of the classical — Bold exoticism in the cinema of Kumar Shahani
  • Suvadip Sinha (University of Toronto), Assemblage of the dispossessed: Indian cinema of subalternity

 

 

15.15 – 16.15 move to EYE

 

 

 

16.30 – 17.45 Keynote 1

Location: EYE Film Instituut Nederlands, zaal 2

 

Marie-Aude Baronian (University of Amsterdam) & Emmanuel Finkiel: “The Neck of the Film”

(Introduction by Patricia Pisters)

 

18.00 – 20.00: Film screening

Location: EYE Film Instituut Nederlands, zaal 2

 

“Voyages” (Emmanuel Finkiel, 1999, 35mm, 115 min. English subtitles)

 

20.30 – 22.00: Conference dinner

Location: Tolhuis, Buiksloterweg 7

 

 

---

Thursday, July 11, 2013

---

 

08.45 – 10.15: Panel section C

 

C1: Sublime

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01, panel chair: Asli Ozgen-Tuncer

  • Robert Doran (University of Rochester), The Kantian sublime in Deleuze’s film theory
  • Gerwin van der Pol (University of Amsterdam), The fifth season: Loss of trust in nature

 

C2: Scepticism and Choice, from Politics to Metaphysics

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01A, panel chair: Philipp Schmerheim

  • Lisabeth During (Pratt Institute), It happened One Night: Rape, marriage, and the problem of knowledge
  • Eva Sancho-Rodriguez (University of Amsterdam/University of Oxford), What future? Stanley Cavell and the political potential of film
  • Aline Wiame (Université Libre de Bruxelles), The adventures of Blaise Pascal in the world of movies. A metaphysical, cinematographic proposition through Eric Rohmer’s My Night at Maud’s

 

C3: Agency and Interactivity

Location: Universiteitstheater 3.01, panel chair: Tarja Laine Nur Ozgenalp

  • André Wendler (Bauhaus University Weimar), How to bridge the gap between ‘film’ and ‘beyond’
  • Kjetil Rødje (University of Copenhagen), Distributed agency, assemblages, and moving images
  • Noam Knoller (University of Amsterdam), Userly performances – spectatorship in interactive cinemas

 

C4: CCTV, Webcams, Networks

Location: Universiteitstheater S.22, panel chair: Blandine Joret

  • Paula Albuquerque (University of Amsterdam), Webcams as emerging cinematic medium
  • Nicole Falkenhayner (University of Freiburg), CCTV Beyond surveillance: Memory
  • Stefania Charitou (Goldsmiths University of London), From the theatrical to the networked screen

 

C5: “One or Many Aesthetics”

Location: Universiteitstheater T.19, panel chair: Jay Hetrick

  • Gregory Flaxman (University of North Carolina), The transcendental screen
  • Daniel Morgan (University of Pittsburgh), Style, irony, and history in Malick’s recent films
  • Rick Warner (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), Cinematic contemplation: Deleuze with Dreyer and Reygadas

 

 

10.30 – 12.00: Panel section D

 

D1: Liminal Image: Precarious, Blurred, Digitized

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01, panel chair: Dan Hassler-Forest

  • Arild Fetveit (University of Copenhagen), The precarious aesthetic, hot media and the sublime
  • Seung-hoon Jeong (New York University Abu Dhabi), The precarious gift and the digital animal in Life of Pi
  • Genevieve Yue (Macalester College), Lossy motion and digital blur

 

D2: Bazin – Barthes

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01A, panel chair: Gerwin van der Pol

  • Alberto J. L. Carrillo Canan & Luis Roberto Vera Chaparro (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla), Illusion and imagination in cinema
  • Blandine Joret (University of Amsterdam), Mythology as methodology: Talking cinema and film criticism
  • Kate Ince (University of Birmingham), Roland Barthes, filmology, and the history of audiovisual media study in France

 

D3: “Reasons to Believe in the World”: On The Tree of Life and Melancholia

Location: Universiteitstheater 3.01, panel chair: David Sorfa

  • Robert Sinnerbrink (Macquarie University), Anatomy of Melancholia
  • John Caruana (Ryerson University), World, loss, and grace: Terrence Malick’s Kierkegaardian repetition
  • Mark Cauchi (York University), The ark and the abyss: Nihilism and ethics in von Trier’s Melancholia

 

D4: Feeling Bad, Feeling Death

Location: Universiteitstheater S.22, panel chair: David martin-Jones

  • Kriss Ravetto-Biagioli (University of California, Davis), Feeling bad: Facing the ambiguity of the image
  • Nikolaj Lübecker (University of Oxford), Melancholic transgressions: Negative affectivity in Harmony Korine’s Trash Humpers
  • Martine Beugnet (University of Paris 7 Diderot), Ghosts in the machine

 

D5: Analog/Digital

Location: Universiteitstheater T.19, panel chair: Flora Lysen

  • Anton Rey (University of Zürich), ANALOG/DIGITAL: The emotional impact of film recording processes on the Audience (screening)
  • Firoza Elavia (York University), Continuous space: The eternal worlds of automechanized art
  • Michael N. Goddard (University of Salford), Revisiting the analog music video as media archaeology

 

12.00 – 13.15: LUNCH, Location: Atrium

 

13.15 – 15.15: Panel section E

 

E1: Complex Narratives and Beyond

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01, panel chair: Maria Poulaki

  • Nur Ozgenalp (University of Amsterdam), Echoing brains and bodies: Memory politics of Dollhouse
  • Cameron Stuart Ironside (The University of Western Australia), Many-worlds: Ontologies of the moving-image
  • Miklos Kiss (University of Groningen), Mapping complex narrative experiences
  • Cormac Deane (Institute of Art, Design and Technology Dublin), The embedded screen, autopoiesis and the state of exception

 

E2: Denis / Nancy

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01A, panel chair: Laura McMahon

  • Kathleen Elizabeth Scott (University of St Andrews), Suffering female bodies and the philosophy of Jean-Luc Nancy
  • Sabine Doran (University of California, Riverside), Synaesthetic networks in Claire Denis’ Beau Travail and L’Intrus
  • Kristin Hrehor (Ewha Womans University and Temple University), Violence as philosophy in the films of Claire Denis and Gaspar Noé

 

E3: Screen Aesthetics Beyond Film: Folds, Curves and Repetitive Structures

Location: Universiteitstheater 3.01, panel chair: Kriss Ravetto-Biagioli

  • Saige Walton (The University of South Australia), Folds in the soul: Philippe Grandrieux’s Cine-theatre of matter
  • Samuel Harvey (The University of Melbourne), The sinuous cinema of Sofia Coppola: Rococo film aesthetics and curving out from Somewhere (2010)
  • Kate Warren (Monash University), Gallery-Repetitions: Narrative and repetition in the video installations of Omer Fast
  • Catherine Fowler (Otago University), Looking harder after Rancière. Moving images after cinema

 

E4: Affect and Emotion

Location: Universiteitstheater S.22, panel chair: John Mullarkey

  • Matilda Mroz (University of Greenwich), Affective encounters: facing absence in memory spaces
  • Jenny Chamarette (University of London), Transitional affects? Why we don’t all look the same way, or the ‘we’ problem of transcultural affect
  • Surbhi Goel (Panjab University), Sensation, affect and gestural: the cinematic objects in Mani Kaul’s Uski Roti
  • Matthew Hawkins (Coventry University), Notes towards a cinema of affective tonality: The role of the senses in producing a cinematic narrative

 

E5: Neurophenomenology

Location: Universiteitstheater T.19, panel chair: Patricia Pisters

  • Daniel Shaw (Lock Haven University), Mirror neurons and simulation theory: A neurophysiological foundation for cinematic empathy
  • Adriano D’Aloia (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore), Canonical cinema
  • Magdalena Anna Nowak (Polish Academy of Sciences), Projection and immersion. Empathy and video art
  • Julia Vassilieva (Monash University), Eisenstein/Vygotsky/Luria’s project: Film theory and the integrative science of mind and brain

 

15.15 – 16.15 move to EYE

 

16.30 – 18.30: Keynote 2

Location: EYE Film Instituut Nederlands, zaal 1

 

Jeff Fort (University of California, Davis), Automorphosis and Einbildungskraft: Nancy, Kant and the cinematic schematism

 

Laura McMahon (University of Cambridge), World-forming: Denis Côté’s Bestiaire (2012)

 

19.00 – 21.00: Film screening

Location: EYE Film Instituut Nederlands, zaal 1

 

Les Salauds (preview, Cannes version) (Claire Denis, 2013, 100 min.)

 

---

Friday, July 12, 2013

---

 

08.45 – 10.15: Panel section F

 

F1: Crisis and Revolution

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01, panel chair: Anton Rey

  • Dennis Rothermel (California State University, Chico), The evaporating caper in John Huston’s The Maltese Falcon (1941), Robert Altman’s The Long Goodbye (1973), Joel and Ethan Coen’s The Big Lebowski (1998), and Andrew Dominik’s Killing Them Softly (2012)
  • Matthew A. Holtmeier (University of St Andrews), Shattered dreams: Ramin Bahrani on the role of belief in cinema
  • Hamish Ford (University of Newcastle), Cinema meets Lefebvre: Staging revolutionary space

 

F2: Benjamin and Stiegler

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01A, panel chair: Josef Früchtl

  • Dan Alfred Hassler-Forest (University of Amsterdam), Superheroes, stardom, and digital ontologies: Post-humanism with a human face
  • Julian Hanich (Groningen University), Laughter and collective awareness. Constructing and controlling the public space of the audience
  • Marcel Anthony Swiboda (University of Leeds), Cinema in bits: Towards an analogico-digital critical culture of the image

 

F3: Deleuze

Location: Universiteitstheater 3.01, panel chair: Gregory Flaxman

  • Adam Nocek (University of Washington), Vitalizing the interval: Cinema, animation, and the life of the image
  • ·       Lisa Maree Trahair (University of New South Wales), Breaking the Waves, the spiritual automaton and the paradox of faith
  • Davina Marquez & Antonio Carlos R. Amorim (Instituto Federal de São Paulo), Mutum, individuation and creation of affects

 

F4: Intimacy and Embodiment

Location: Universiteitstheater T.19, panel chair: Ulrike Hanstein

  • Eugenie Brinkema (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Disgust, shame, love
  • Liz Watkins (University of Leeds), Bad timing and the disquiet of the everyday
  • Bogna Konior (University of Amsterdam), Animism in cinema: dissolving anthropocentrism

 

 

10.30 – 12.00: Panel section G

 

G1: Dimensions of Violence and Legitimation in Cinema

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01A (new room!), panel chair: Julian Hanich

  • Frederike Popp (Goethe University Frankfurt), Experiencing violence
  • Jochen Schuff (Goethe University Frankfurt), Beyond The Military Man
  • Francesca Minnie Hardy (University of Cambridge), Illocution lessons: Uncertain afterimages of violence in Michael Haneke’s La Pianiste (2001)

 

G2: Un/attainable Text

Location: Universiteitstheater 3.01, panel chair: Robert Sinnerbrink

  • John Mullarkey (Kingston University), ‘For We Will Have Shown it Nothing’: On film philosophy-without-words
  • Stanislaw Liguzinski (Jagiellonian University, Krakow), Attainable text - Video essay and the digital videographic film studies
  • Thijs Witty (University of Amsterdam), Matter, sense, form: The essayistic cinema of Terrence Malick

 

G3: The Documentarian as Philosopher

Location: Universiteitstheater T.19, panel chair: Dan Shaw

  • Shai Biderman (Tel Aviv University) & Dan Geva (Independent Filmmaker), The documentarian as a philosopher: Truth and/as image
  • Juliana Soares Bom Tempo (Universidade Estadual de Campinas), Effect of truth: the potency of the fake and the performance in video documentary

 

12.00 – 13.15: LUNCH, Location: Atrium

 

13.15 – 15.15: Panel section H

 

H1: Politics

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01, panel chair: Johan Hartle

  • Richard Rushton (Lancaster University), Politics, society, minority: The films of the Dardenne Brothers
  • Dean Kenning (Kingston University), Metallurgy of the Subject: Visualising political philosophy through animation and film (includes screening)
  • John Russell (University of Reading), Abysmmal Plan: accelerationism. Visualising political philosophy through animation and film (includes screening)
  • Michael Chronopoulos (Cardiff University), Greece and other shifting imaginaries: Subjectivity, embodiment and resistance (film screening: “EXERGESI (REVOLT) or MOTHER'S RECIPE FOR BOILED EGGS“ (17 mins.)

 

 

H2: Nonhuman cinema

Location: Universiteitstheater 1.01A, panel chair: John Mullarkey

  • David Martin-Jones (University of Glasgow), Archiving nonhuman histories in landscapes
  • Michael Lawrence (University of Sussex), Animal motion and the moving image: Painlevé’s Acéra ou Le Bal des sorcières/Acera or The Witches’ Dance (1972)
  • Chris Heppell (University of Aberdeen), Realist magic: The withdrawal of sense in Michelangelo Frammartino’s Le Quattro Volte (2010)
  • Filipa Ramos & Phillip Warnell (Kingston University), Bringing the zoo to the ghetto

 

H3: Neuroaesthetics

Location: Universiteitstheater 3.01, panel chair: Patricia Pisters

  • László Tarnay (University of Pécs), On Neuroaesthetics and the new media
  • Marcia Baldissera (Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales), The search for universals without falling into homologation
  • John M. Carvalho (Villanova University), Film and the enacted mind
  • Elliott Chemana (Independent Filmmaker), 24 Pictures extracted from an unfinished experimentation / The Mechanical Cat (screening)

 

H4: Beyond Film

Location: Universiteitstheater S.22, panel chair: Aukje van Rooden

  • Lisa Akervall (Free University Berlin), Perspective beyond cinema: On Omer Fast’s The Casting
  • Mauro Fosco Bertola (University of Heidelberg), Beyond film / up to the opera. A crisscross reading of Jean Cocteau’s and Philip Glass’ Orphée by way of Jean-Luc Nancy
  • Agnes Petho (Sapientia Hungarian University of Transylvania), The tableau vivant in-between cinema and new media art
  • Ulrike Hanstein (Bauhaus University Weimar), “Acinematic” aesthetics: Movement and “decomposition” according to Lyotard

 

H5: Ethics

Location: Universiteitstheater T.19, panel chair: David Sorfa

  • David Lengyel (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle), When ethics has its on eyes: getting beyond film with Emmanuel Levinas
  • Lucy Bolton (University of London), Murdoch and Margaret: Learning a moral life
  • Laura Teresa Di Summa-Knoop (Baruch College), The philosophical and cognitive achievement of cult. The ethical puzzle of Casablanca
  • Ben Tyrer (University of York), The ethics of serial-killing: Dexter, Edelman, Levinas

 

 

15.15 – 16.15 move to EYE

 

 

16.15 - 18.45: Keynote 3

Location: EYE Film Instituut Nederlands, zaal 2

 

Maurizio Lazzarato & Angela Melitopoulos: “Assemblages”

(Introduction by Jay Hetrick)

 

Including film screening:

Angela Melitopoulos and Maurizio Lazzarato

“Assemblages” 2010. Three-channel video installation, 62 min, transferred to DVD

 

Ca. 18.45

Farewell address

 

19.00 ‘til Open end

Conference party

Location: Tolhuis, Buiksloterweg 7