Browse Title Index


Film-Philosophy Conference

The Film-Philosophy Conference is an annual event associated with the Film-Philosophy Journal

  • Film-Philosophy Conference 2018

    July 3, 2018 – July 5, 2018

    The Film-Philosophy Conference 2018 will be held at The University of Gothenburg, Sweden on 3rd-5th July.

    Confirmed keynotes:

    · Professor Emma Wilson (University of Cambridge)

    · Professor Kriss Ravetto-Biagioli (University of California at Davis)

    · Dr Eugenie Brinkema (MIT)

    · Dr Catherine Wheatley (King’s College London)

    · And filmmakers Maja Borg (Sweden) and Aparna Sharma (UCLA)

     

    CALL FOR PAPERS

    The Film-Philosophy Conference 2018 at the University of Gothenburg invites proposals for presentations on any subject related to film, media and philosophy. We especially encourage proposals from LGBTQI, feminist and BME scholars. There is no single overall theme. As with last year, we are using a “track” system that will provide a number of broad headings to which a presenter may wish to attach their submission. There is, of course, an Open track if you feel that your paper does not fit within any of the other tracks.

    Please note that this conference will be carer/parent & child friendly and will have open access onsite child care facilities (the cost of which is levied and shared through the conference fee of every participant).

    The tracks for 2018 are:

    • Open Track
    • Authorship:
      Feminist & Queer approaches; ontology of female cinema; philosophies of cinematic activism; counter-cinemas and third cinemas; the gaze; feminist phenomenologies.
       
       
    • Media:
      Virtual reality and interactivity; posthumanism & technology; new media and politics; philosophy & video games; philosophy and film data; media archaeology & philosophy; Television; Online and social media.
       
       
    • Narrative:
      Complex narratives; counter-narratives; postcolonial narratives; feminist & LGBTQI narratives; serial narratives; subversive use of genre; soundscape as narrative.

       
    • Pop Culture:
      Television; Music videos; online media; advertising; fashion.

       
    • Ethics:
      Taboo; ethics of exhibition, curation and programming; representation; censorship and speech.

       
    • Video Essays:
      Thinking through images.

       
    • Workshops:
      Topics should be presented either by short papers and discussion or group discussion based on an issue or text.

    • How to do film-philosophy?
    • How to teach film-philosophy?
    • Ethical teaching practices.
    • Activism and intersectionality.
    • Creative scholarship.

     

    We are *only accepting individual proposals for presentations of 20 minutes*. There will be no pre-constituted panel proposals, since the track system will allow for papers to group organically around common themes and approaches.

    We invite 300-word abstract proposals to be submitted by *31st January 2018.*

    All abstracts will be considered by at least two members of the conference committee and decisions will be announced in March 2018.

    To submit a proposal please follow this link:

    http://www.film-philosophy.com/conference/index.php/conf/FP2018/author/submit

     

    Please direct all enquiries regarding the conference to the conference director Dr Anna Backman Rogers: anna.backman.rogers@gu.se

     

  • Film-Philosophy Conference 2017

    July 4, 2017 – July 6, 2017

    Listed below is the programme for this year's Film-Philosophy Conference 2017. The majority of the conference will take place in the Lancaster University Management School (#52 on the map in this link).

    You can still register for the conference (up until June 30th): click here

    *******

    Programme

    Film-Philosophy Conference 2017

    Lancaster University, July 4-6

     

                                                                                                                                                                                   

    Tuesday 4 July

     

    9.30-11.00am Registration

     

    10.30am tea and coffee

     

    11.00am-12.30pm

     

     

    Keynote presentation

     

     

    Lisa Åkervall

    (Trinity College Dublin)

     

    ‘Postcinematic mimesis’

     

    Chair: Tarja Laine

     

     

    Management School

    Lecture Theatre 1

      

    12.30-1.15pm – Lunch

      

    1.15-2.45pm – Parallel sessions

     

    A1

     

    Cavell and Contesting Tears

    • Lucian Tion (National University of Singapore), ‘Sexuality and Misplacement in Gaslight
    • Britt Harrison (University of York), ‘Stella Dallas: Cavell’s Epistemic Victor and the Reaction Shot’
    • Peter Hajnal (University of California Irvine), ‘Tact, touch, and playfulness: anti-Cartesian concepts for a materialist aesthetics of digital media’

     

    Chair: Richard Rushton

     

    Lecture Theatre

    1

    A2

     

    Phenomenologies of feeling

    • Inela Selimovic (Wellesley College), ‘Sensorial youths: gender, eroticism, and agency in Lucrecia Martel’s Rey muerto
    • Daniel O’Brien (University of Glasgow), ‘The hap-tech sensation in film’
    • Susannah Ramsay (University of Stirling), ‘A phenomenological reimagining of Leighton Pierce’s experimental filmmaking’

     

    Chair: William Brown

     

    Lecture Theatre

    9

    A3

     

    True crime and horror

    • George S. Larke-Walsh (University of North Texas), ‘The armchair juror: audience engagement in true crime documentaries’
    • Rebecca Anne Peters (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), ‘Hiding horror: Charlie Brooker’s ‘Men against fire’ (Black Mirror)’

     

    Chair: James Harvey

     

    Lecture Theatre

    10

    A4

     

    Gender and confrontation

    • Maria Flood (University of Keele), ‘“The very worst things”: vulnerability, gender, and terrorist violence’
    • Cynthia Stark (University of Utah), ‘Mysterious misogyny in the films of David Fincher’
    • Agnieszka Piotrowska (University of Bedfordshire), ‘Femme fatale – the original nasty woman or an embodiment of male fantasy?’

     

    Chair: Kate Ince

     

    Lecture Theatre

    11

    A5

     

    Deleuze and beyond

    • Tanya Shilina-Conte (SUNY at Buffalo), ‘Selective and elective mutism: Adorno’s “cinema of negativity” and Deleuze’s “minor cinema”’
    • David Deamer (Manchester Metropolitan University), ‘Little deviant acts: Claire Denis, Trouble Every Day and Nietzsche’s vehemence of drives in Daybreak
    • Niall Kennedy (Kingston University, London), ‘What is an intercessor? Deleuze’s original characters in direct cinema and cinéma vérité’

     

    Chair: Frederic Brayard

     

    Lecture Theatre

    12

     

    2.45-3.15pm – Tea and coffee

     

    3.15-4.45pm – Parallel sessions

    B1

     

    Derrida and beyond

    • Sarah Dillon (University of Cambridge), ‘Queer auto/biography: glancing sideways, Derrida and Stories We Tell
    • David Sorfa (Edinburgh University), ‘Nymphomaniac and the geometry of origins: Derrida on Husserl on Lars von Trier’
    • Magdalena Krysztoforska (Birkbeck, University of London), ‘Of film diagrammatology: cinema between diagrammatic thinking and diagrammatic sensing’

     

    Chair: Mark Cauchi

     

    Lecture Theatre

    1

    B2

     

    Confrontations: race and fate

    • Edward U.G. McDougall (Durham University), ‘The vanilla world and its other in mainstream film’
    • Jan Maximilian Robitzsch (Sungkyunkwan University), ‘Fate on screen: Derek Cianfrance’s A Place Beyond the Pines
    • Daniel Varndell (University of Winchester), ‘An improper attack: discussing race at the dinner table in American History X

     

    Chair: Agnieszka Piotrowska

     

    Lecture Theatre

    9

    B3

     

    Essays

    • William Brown (University of Roehampton), ‘The sculptures of London’
    • Sarah-Mai Dang (University of Bayreuth), ‘Dynamic knowledge: audiovisual practices in digital scholarship’
    • Claire Boyle (University of Edinburgh), ‘No body at home? Chantal Akerman’s No Home Movie

     

    Chair: Frederic Brayard

     

    Lecture Theatre

    10

    B4

     

    Speculation and spectatorship

    • Brian Willems (University of Split), ‘Friends, no matter what: speculative realist friendship in the films of Sean Baker’
    • Daniel Yacavone (University of Edinburgh), ‘“… A local habitation and a name”: impersonal enunciation, film worlds and the place of reflexive address’
    • Felix Laubscher (University of the Arts Berlin), ‘Speculations on potential emotional equivalents’

     

    Chair: Andrew Klevan

     

    Lecture Theatre

    11

    B5

     

    Philosophies of thought and affect

    • Leiya Lee (Kingston University), ‘Thinking in the chaotic and the stochastic: time travel films inform new ways of thinking about film narration’
    • Mackenzie Leadston (Ohio State University), ‘Phenomenology of the comic object’
    • Francesca Scotto Lavina (La Sapienza, University of Rome), ‘Movies: allopoietic machines of spectators’ affective experience’

     

    Chair: TBC

     

    Lecture Theatre

    12

    **

    5.00-7.00pm

     

     

    Film screening

    D.N. Rodowick’s Plato’s Phaedrus

    presented by D. N. Rodowick

    (University of Chicago)

     

    Chair: Steven Eastwood

     

    Take 2 Cinema (Bowland Lecture Theatre)

     

    7.00pm – Evening meal – Barker House Farm


    WEDNESDAY JULY 5

     

    9.00-10.30am – Parallel sessions

    C1

     

    Psychoanalysis and its associations

    • Kelli Fuery (Chapman University), ‘Cinema as container-contained: toward a psychoanalytic phenomenology of guilt in The Headless Woman (Martel) and Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan)’
    • Ben Tyrer (University of Exeter), ‘The film-philosophy parallax: Žižek and cinema’
    • Andrew Jarvis (University of the West of Scotland), ‘Hex contagion: weird realism in The Falling (Morley, 2014)’

     

    Chair: David Sorfa

     

    Lecture Theatre

    1

    C2

     

    Cinema and the other arts

    • Nick Jones (Queen Mary, University of London), ‘3D’s anamorphic space’
    • Tom Stevenson (University of Kent), ‘Thomas Edison vs Vilem Flusser: hand painting the technical image’
    • Fátima Chinita (Lisbon Polytechnic Institute), ‘Total art: Hans Jürgen Syberberg’s subverted discourse on art’

     

    Chair: Daniel Yacavone

     

    Lecture Theatre

    9

    C3

     

    The posthuman and animal-human

    • Francesco Sticchi (Oxford Brookes University), ‘Let man remain dead: towards a posthuman ecology through Garrone’s Tale of Tales
    • Joseph Jenner (King’s College London), ‘Posthuman encounters: experiencing the Anthropocene in Alfonso Cuaron’s Gravity
    • Evy Varsamopoulou (University of Cyprus), ‘Framing the human animal: fantasy and allegory in The Lobster

     

    Chair: Agnieszka Piotrowska

     

    Lecture Theatre

    10

    C4

     

    The Dardennes and Hansen-Løve

    • Seung-hoon Jeong (New York University Abu Dhabi), ‘Becoming-abject as gift: the atopian ethics of the Dardenne brothers and The Promise
    • Catherine Wheatley (King’s College London), ‘Vocation and the quest for God in the films of Mia Hansen-Løve’

     

    Chair: Mark Cauchi

     

    Lecture Theatre

    11

     

    C5

     

    Empathy

    • Patricia Sequeira Brás (Birkbeck, University of London), ‘Empathy in No Man’s Land(2012)’
    • Maria Walsh (University of the Arts London), ‘Therapeutics in artists’ moving image’
    • Sander Holsgens (University College London), ‘A blue afternoon: Yasujiro Ozu and the colour of bruises’

     

    Chair: Lucy Bolton

     

    Lecture Theatre

    12

     

    10.30-11.00am – Tea and coffee

     

    11.00-12.30 – Parallel sessions (Wednesday July 5)

     

    D1

     

    On Arrival

    • Timna Rauch and Mashya Boon (University of Amsterdam), ‘From here to there and back again: elliptical knowing in Arrival
    • Jane Stadler (University of Queensland), ‘Embodied epistemology: Arrival and the language of cinema’
    • Anne Carruthers (University of Newcastle), ‘Temporality, reproduction, and the “not-yet” in Arrival

     

    Chair: David Deamer

     

    Lecture Theatre

    1

    D2

     

    Contemporary USA

    • Wyatt Moss-Wellington (University of Sydney), ‘Abject humanism in Tom Perrotta’s film adaptations’
    • Pablo Alzola (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos), ‘Malick’s World Viewed: A Visual Dialogue with Thoreau via Cavell’
    • James Slattery (University of Oxford), ‘In praise of Knight of Cups: a new economy of feeling’

     

    Chair: Richard Rushton

     

    Lecture Theatre

    9

    D3

     

    Affect, space and gender

    • Angie Contini (University of Sydney), ‘Big My Secret and The Saddest Music in the World: uncanny anthropomorphisms in the ineffable filmic-musical-moment’
    • Felicity Gee (University of Exeter), ‘Layering Montana: the affective continuum of Kelly Reichardt’s Certain Women
    • Michael Brodski (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz), ‘Affect and the figure of the child in the films of Lucile Hadzihalilovic’

     

    Chair: Lucy Bolton

     

    Lecture Theatre

    10

    D4

     

    Acting and performance

    • Rick Costa (Carnegie Mellon), ‘Klevan on film performance’
    • Matthew Abbott (Federation University), ‘Authenticity and performativity in Grey Gardens: notes on the ethics of observational documentary’
    • Murray Pomerance (Ryerson University), ‘I am acting’

     

    Chair: David Sorfa

     

    Lecture Theatre

    11

    D5

     

     

     

    Spirit

    • Rachel C. Falkenstern (Penn State University), ‘Hegel, Schiller, and tragic heroines in contemporary film’
    • Fabio Pezzetti Tonion (Museo Nazionale del Cinema, Torino, Italy), ‘A spiritual consciousness? Phenomenology, incarnation, and transcendence in cinema according to the thinking of Amédée Ayfre’
    • Lorenz R. Hegel (Freie Universität Berlin), ‘The non-presence of universality: Alain Badiou’s reading of Pasolini’s San Paolo’

     

    Chair: Daniel Yacavone

     

    Lecture Theatre

    12

     

    12.30-1.15 – Lunch

     

    1.15-2.45pm – Parallel sessions (Wednesday July 5)

     

    E1

     

    Film screening:

    The Interval and the Instant (2016, Steven Eastwood)

     

    Chair: Agnieszka Piotrowska

     

    Lecture Theatre

    1

    E2

     

    Walter Benjamin

    • Julian Koch (Queen Mary, University of London), ‘“The false appearance of totality is extinguished” – viewing Welles’s The Trial through the lens of Benjamin’s conception of the allegorical image’
    • Charlotte Bence (Royal Central School of Speech and Drama), ‘“Don’t you want this crime revenged?” The function of Walter Benjamin’s divine violence in Abel Ferrara’s Bad Lieutenant
    • Conor O’Kelly (Trinity College Dublin), ‘The dialectical image in film’

     

    Chair: TBC

     

    Lecture Theatre

    9

    E3

     

    Philosophies of the contemporary

    • Pansy Duncan (Massey University), ‘Fractal fallout: materiality and immateriality in the digital effects explosion’
    • David Fleming (University of Nottingham Ningbo China), ‘Commercial or overground shi-nema: some notes on cinematicity and its propensity for selling dream (un)real estate in contemporary China’

     

    Chair: Richard Rushton

     

    Lecture Theatre

    10

    E4

     

    Ethics and Politics

    • Amresh Sinha (School of Visual Arts / New York University), ‘The history lessons from Kluge: the utopian archive and the fairy tales in the public sphere’
    • Angelos Koutsourakis (University of Leeds), ‘Shadow of Angels (1976): militant ethics and dissensus in Daniel Schmid’s film adaptation of R.W. Fassbinder’s play, The Garbage, the City, and Death
    • Chris Irwin (Humber College), ‘From promise to pessimism; democratic ethics and the problem of government in American cinema’

     

    Chair: James Harvey

     

    Lecture Theatre

    11

     

    2.45-3.15pm – Tea and coffee

     

    3.15-4.45pm – Parallel sessions

    F1

     

    Transformation and the sublime

    • Tarja Laine (University of Amsterdam), ‘A pageant of bravery: emotion and ethics in The Hunger Games
    • Elspeth Mitchell (University of Leeds), ‘Feminist becomings and/or becoming a gymnast? Sally Tykkä’s Giant (2014)’
    • Catherine Constable (University of Warwick), ‘Getting above herself: re-envisaging the sublime in Gravity

     

    Chair: Kelli Fuery

     

    Lecture Theatre 1

    F2

     

    Speculative realisms

    • Fréderic Brayard (University of Glasgow), ‘Putting the whole out of joint: Dupieux’s Réalité as HyperChaos cinema’
    • Conn Holohan (NUI Galway), ‘Melodramatic objects and the weird realism of Alfred Hitchcock’s Shadow of a Doubt’
    • Kathrin Rothemund (University of Bayreuth), ‘Materializing Vagueness’

     

    Chair: Bruce Bennett

     

    Lecture Theatre 9

    F3

     

    Cinematic specificity

    • Jakob Nilsson (Örebro University), ‘Concepts of concepts within (and beyond) discourses on film as philosophy’
    • Elizabeth Ezra (University of Stirling), ‘Technics and remediation in Wall-E (2008) and Prometheus (2012)’
    • Lucy Bolton (Queen Mary University of London), ‘Is film the right type of art? Attention and vision in the philosophy of Iris Murdoch’

     

    Chair: Catherine Wheatley

     

    Lecture Theatre

    10

    F4

     

    Good and Evil

    • Joseph Kupfer (Iowa State University), ‘Movies teach about teaching: excellence and maleficence in the classroom’
    • Shai Biderman (Tel Aviv University and Beit Berl College) & Michael Weinman (Bard College Berlin), ‘Film-as-ethics: Plato’s moving image and why film philosophizes’
    • James Mulvey (University College Cork), ‘Cosmopolitanism, ethics, and the aesthetic of violence’

     

    Chair: Richard Rushton

     

    Lecture Theatre

    11

    F5

     

    Nature and animals

    • Christian Ferencz-Flats (University of Bucharest), ‘Fredric Wiseman’s phenomenology of the animal’
    • Tyler Parks (University of Edinburgh), ‘Ecstatic emissions: Gernot Böhme’s nature aesthetics and Apichatpongian atmospheres’
    • Julio Bezerra (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro), ‘Apichatpong and the ontological persistence of things’

     

    Chair: Matthew Abbott

     

    Lecture Theatre

    12

     

    5.00-6.30pm

     

     

    Keynote presentation

     

     

    Robert B. Pippin

    (University of Chicago)

    ‘The philosophical Hitchcock:Vertigo and the anxieties of unknowingness’

    [Unfortunately, Professor Pippin has had to cancel his appearance, but his paper will be read by Professor D.N. Rodowick]

    Chair: Richard Rushton

     

     

    George Fox

    Lecture Theatre 1

     

    7pm – evening meal – Barker House Farm

     

    THURSDAY 6 JULY

     

    9.00-10.30am – Parallel sessions 

    G1

     

    Rancière and Agamben

    • James Harvey (University of Greenwich), ‘John Akomfrah, gallery film and the hiatus between ethics and politics’
    • Kriss Ravetto (University of California Davis), ‘The politics of appropriation’
    • Janet Harbord (Queen Mary, University of London), ‘The dysfunctional / unintelligible body: further notes on Agamben’s gesture’

     

    Chair: Martin O’Shaughnessy

     

    Lecture Theatre

    1

    G2

     

    Cavell & other encounters

    • Robert Sinnerbrink (Macquarie University), ‘Phenomenology meets cognitivism: notes on an encounter’
    • Craig Fox (California University of Pennsylvania), ‘Cavell, experiences of modernism, and Kamran Shirdel’s The Night it Rained
    • Stephan Ahrens (Filmuniversität Konrad Wolf in Potsdam-Babelsberg), ‘Skepticism in the film museum, or, why did Stanley Cavell welcome the constitution of a film museum?’

     

    Chair: Andrew Klevan

     

    Lecture Theatre

    9

    G3

     

    Romance and religion

    • Michelle Devereaux (University of Edinburgh), ‘“An endless succession of mirrors”: romantic irony, ambiguity, and the crisis of authenticity in Synecdoche, New York
    • Mark Cauchi (York University), ‘Cinema in a secular age: re-thinking Cavell with Taylor’

     

    Chair: Catherine Wheatley

     

    Lecture Theatre

    10

    G4

     

    Cinematic extremes

    • Oliver Kenny (Queen Mary, University of London), ‘Extreme images in A Serbian Film
    • Silvia Angeli (University of Westminster), ‘Never rehabilitated: the risky business of portraying Giordano Bruno in Italian cinema’
    • Duncan Hubber (Federation University), ‘Out of the rubble: found footage films and the post 9/11 world’

     

    Chair: David Deamer

     

    Lecture Theatre

    11

     

    10.30-11.00am – Tea and coffee

     

    11.00am-12.30pm – Parallel sessions (Thursday July 6)

    H1

    ***note this screening will

    Commence at 10.45

    Film screening:

    Escape (Agnieszka Piotrowska, 2017)

     

    Chair: Matilda Mroz

     

    Lecture Theatre

    1

    H2

     

    Aesthetics

    • Andrew Klevan (University of Oxford), ‘The prominence of meaning, or, re-opening the case of The River of No Return
    • Chiara Quaranta (University of Edinburgh), ‘Profound boredom as aesthetic category: Isidore Isou’s Traité de bave et d’éternité (1951)’
    • Dominic Lash (University of Bristol), ‘The shape of it all: priorities and completeness in Nicole Brenez’s work on Abel Ferrara’

     

    Chair: Lucy Bolton

     

    Lecture Theatre

    9

    H3

     

    Bodies

    • Zsolt Gyenge (Moholy-Nagy University of Art and Design), ‘Embodied spectatorship in motion. A phenomenology of camera movement’
    • Jade De Cock de Rameyan (Université Libre de Bruxelles), ‘To close or not to close the fictional parenthesis in Ben Rivers’ films: traces of the author’s body between the artistic moving-image and the feature’
    • Andre Keiji Kunigami (Cornell University), ‘Duration and distance: Slowness, entanglement, embodiment’

     

    Chair: Tarja Laine

     

    Lecture Theatre

    10

    H4

     

    Politics

    • Alex Corcos (University of Warwick), ‘“Communication containing its own critique”: the Situationists contra Jean-Luc Godard’
    • Martin Hall (University of Stirling), ‘The public school as evental site: 1968, subjectivisation, and If…
    • Martin O’Shaughnessy (Nottingham Trent University), ‘Cinema, machinic enslavement, and the crisis’

     

    Chair: James Harvey

     

    Lecture Theatre

    11

    H5

     

    The cinema apparatus

    • Felix Veilleux (Université de Montréal), ‘Simondon and cinema’s technology: film as a positive and constructive technophany’
    • Thomas Wachtendorf (University of Oldenburg), ‘Motion picture – world picture – surveyable representation’
    • George Crosthwait (King’s College London), ‘Cinematic individuation in The End of Evangelion

     

    Chair: Daniel Yacavone

     

    Lecture Theatre

    12

     

    12.30-1.30pm – Lunch

      

    1.30-3.00 – Parallel sessions (Thursday July 6)

     

    I1

     

    History and catastrophe

    • Victoria Grace Walden (University of Sussex), ‘Film thinking about the Holocaust: Georges Didi-Huberman and Son of Saul
    • Matilda Mroz (University of Sussex), ‘Facing the void: IdaPhoenix and visibility’
    • Alan Meek (Massey University), ‘The cinematic corpse: natural history, catastrophe and biopolitics’

     

    Chair: Richard Rushton

     

    Lecture Theatre

    1

    I2

     

    Documentary and beyond

    • Nadia Denic (University of Amsterdam), ‘Back to the senses: a phenomenological account of the use and effect of reenactments in participatory documentaries via the case study of The Act of Killing
    • Antonio Da Silva (University of Surrey), ‘Human rights abuses and state violence in prison films by Hector Babenco’
    • Julia Tanner (University of Leeds), ‘Ethnographic lyrics of the US East Coast and the limits of aqueous representation’

     

    Chair: Angelos Koutsourakis

     

    Lecture Theatre

    9

    I3

     

    Genre

    • Tamas Nagypal (York University, Canada), ‘“Not even a victim of society”: the ethics of subtraction in early neo-noir’
    • Laurence Kent (King’s College London), ‘The geometry of horror: a philosophical approach to genre in German expressionist cinema’
    • Sebastain Lederle (University of Vienna), ‘In at the end: the final sequences of Heatand Road to Perdition

     

    Chair: Ben Tyrer

     

    Lecture Theatre

    10

    I4

     

    Bazin

    • Mario Slugan (University of Warwick), ‘The analog / digital distinction revisited: Bazinian identity as an alternative to indexicality’
    • Tyler Theus (Brown University), ‘Cinema and the myth of the given: a semantic reading of Bazin’s aesthetic ontology’
    • Elzbieta Buslowska (Independent scholar), ‘Becoming-photographic (of cinema)’

     

    Chair: William Brown

     

    Lecture Theatre

    11

    I5

     

    Cognitivism

    • Catalin Brylla (University of West London), ‘A Cognitive Framework of Documentary Spectatorship’
    • Julia Vassilieva (Monash University), ‘Finding the place of freedom in Eisenstein’s brain: Münsterberg, Spinoza, and psy-disciplines’
    • Richard Nunan (College of Charleston), ‘Cinematic intentionality without authorship: the case of Ex Machina

     

    Chair: Jane Stadler

     

    Lecture Theatre

    12

     

    3.00-3.30 – Tea and coffee

     

    3.30-5.00pm (Thursday July 6) 

     

     

    Keynote presentation

     

     

    Felicity Colman

    (Kingston University, London)

     

    ‘Reassembling Film, Theory, and Philosophy’

     

    Chair: Catherine Constable

     

     

    Management School

    Lecture Theatre 1

     

  • Film-Philosophy Conference 2016

    July 6, 2016 – July 8, 2016

    The Film-Philosophy Conference 2016 will be held at the University of Edinburgh from 6-8 July. 

    Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/filmphilosophyconference/

    General Registration is now open.

    The conference registration fees for three days are £150 (waged) / £80 (student/unwaged). Accommodation is available from £58 per night.

    You can now register at:
    https://film-philosophy-conference-2016.eventbrite.co.uk

    Unfortunately we cannot offer day rates and are unable to waive fees. The Film-Philosophy Conference runs on a completely non-profit basis.

    Programme now available.

    Map of Venue and Accommodation (and more).

    The conference tracks for 2016 are: · Existentialism and Film · Film and Ethics · Film and the Other Arts · Video Essays / Essay Films · Gender and Sexualities · Form and Evaluation · Global Film-Philosophy · Film and Political Philosophy · Religion and Film · Open Track

    Keynote Speakers:

    Martine Beugnet (University of Paris 7)

    Daniel Shaw (Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania)

    Davina Quinlivan (Kingston University, London)

    The conference will be held at 50 George Square, University of Edinburgh, EH8 9LH, United Kingdom.

    Map: http://www.ed.ac.uk/maps/maps?building=50-george-square

    For any queries about the conference, please contact the Conference Director, Dr David Sorfa: david.sorfa@ed.ac.uk

  • Film-Philosophy Conference 2015: The Evaluation of Form

    July 20, 2015 – July 22, 2015


    The full conference programme is now available.
    For the full programme, please click here.

     


    The conference is now full - no more tickets can be purchased. 

    We are limited by the size of our venue and we are now at capacity. 


    Keynote Speakers:

    Noël Carroll

    Alex Clayton

    Tarja Laine

    The eighth Film-Philosophy Conference 2015 takes as its major focus the evaluation of film form and style. The conference this year will encourage the discussion of criteria and reasons for valuing aspects of form and the moment-by-moment processes of evaluation as they relate to the form and style of a whole film, a sequence from a film, or even an individual moment.

    Why do we value some instances of film form as, for example, beautiful, insightful, eloquent, complex, economical, stirring, subtle, or profound, and how do we support these claims? How do we draw philosophical significance from close readings of film form, and how far should matters of value be part of philosophical accounts? What are the different ways that content can be effectively expressed in or through form? How might various conceptualisations of spectator response – cognitive, imaginative, intellectual, emotive, or sensorial – differ in their evaluations of form? How does an individual style distinguish itself within a prevailing style or a tradition? In what ways is the medium important in assessing form and style; and why does some material work well in certain media and not in others? How should the shift from analogue to digital technologies change our evaluations? How do we find ourselves evaluating physical and material aspects – shape, colour, design – in terms of less tangible modes of address like tone, atmosphere or mood? How do our judgements, say, for example, our moral judgements, about the way people present themselves compare and contrast to our judgements about how films present themselves? In our formal academic analyses of films, and specifically in our film-philosophical analyses, how should we acknowledge factors such as pleasure and taste that are a significant part of the production and reception of films? How far is our perception intrinsically, or unavoidably, evaluative?

    Deadline for submissions: 30 January 2015 (Submissions are now closed)

     

  • Film-Philosophy Conference 2014: A World of Cinemas

    July 2, 2014 – July 4, 2014

    The Film-Philosophy Conference 2014 will be hosted by Film and Television Studies at the University of Glasgow. This year, our focus is on the conference theme: A World of Cinemas.

    UPDATE: FINAL PROGRAMME AND BROCHURE NOW AVAILABLE (PDF)

    In recognition of the consolidation of film-philosophy as a vibrant and steadily growing interdisciplinary field, F-P2014 will focus attention on the global context in which film-philosophical enquiry takes place. This will begin the process of broadening the scope of our research to greater encompass a world of cinemas and philosophies.

    Keynote Speakers:

    The keynote lectures are now available below or at https://archive.org/details/FilmPhilosophyConference2014

    Full registration fee: £100

    Student / Unwaged: £55
    Conference meal: £25.95 (+£2.21) 

    Accommodation is not included and should be booked separately: 

    http://www.film-philosophy.com/conference/index.php/conf/F-P2014/schedConf/accommodation

    F-P2014 has been timed to fall immediately after the annual Screen conference at Glasgow, but before the World Cup Final weekend, and the Commonwealth Games (also at Glasgow).

    Conference Organiser: David Martin-Jones (University of Glasgow)

    Conference Co-organisers: David Sorfa (University of Edinburgh), Robert Sinnerbrink (Macquarie University), John Mullarkey (Kingston, London), Lucy Bolton (Queen Mary, London), Stefanie van de Peer (University of Stirling).

    Conference Assistants: Conor Mckeown (University of Glasgow), Jiaying Sim (University of Glasgow), Stuart Purcell (University of Glasgow).  

    With the generous support of the University of Glasgow and the Scots Philosophical Association.

  • Film-Philosophy Conference 2013: Beyond Film

    July 10, 2013 – July 12, 2013

    The Film-Philosophy Conference 2013 will be hosted by the Amsterdam School for Cultural Analysis (University of Amsterdam) and the EYE Film Institute Netherlands. With this location, the annual Film-Philosophy conference will take place for the first time outside of the UK.

    The conference is now at capacity and registration is unfortunately closed.

    Reflecting the synergy of filmmakers and philosophers within the field of film-philosophy, our conference will be structured around joined keynote talks by pairs of filmmakers and philosophers, who will open the floor for vibrant discussions with the conference participants. The keynote pairs will be:

    To our great dismay, disappointment and sadness both Jean-Luc Nancy and Claire Denis have let us know that they will not join us in Amsterdam. Our extended efforts to convince both of them otherwise have been in vain. We are deeply sorry having to bring you this message. We are very grateful though that (in spite of extremely late notice) Jeff Fort and Laura McMahon have agreed to present on Nancy and Denis in this keynote session.

    We have also been able to secure the rights from the distributor for a unique preview screening of Denis’s latest film Les Salauds (2013), and we will screen the film in the biggest brand new theater in the EYE Film Institute on Thursday. 

    • Jeff Fort and Laura McMahon (on Nancy and Denis)
    • Marie-Aude Baronian and Emmanuel Finkiel
    • Maurizio Lazzarato and Angela Melitopoulos

    Papers scheduled for presentation are listed here: http://www.film-philosophy.com/conference/index.php/conf/2013/schedConf/presentations 

    Venues

    Universiteitsteater
    16 Nieuwe Doelenstraat
    1012 CP 
    Amsterdam
    The Netherlands
    Google Map 

    EYE Film Institute Netherlands
    IJpromenade 1
    1031KT
    Amsterdam
    Google Map

    This year’s conference is organized by Prof. dr. Josef Früchtl, dr. Jay Hetrick, Prof. dr. Patricia Pisters, dr. Maria Poulaki, dhr. Philipp Schmerheim (all Amsterdam School for Cultural Analysis), Prof. dr. John Mullarkey (Kingston University, London) and dr. David Sorfa (Liverpool John Moores University).

    Established in 2008 and taking place annually, the Film-Philosophy conference reflects the growing importance of film philosophy within the fields of both film studies and philosophy. It brings together scholars and filmmakers from all over the world to present their research on a broad range of topics within the subject area.

    Download Conference Poster (PDF)

  • Film-Philosophy Conference 2012

    September 12, 2012 – September 14, 2012

    Please note that Day 1 (Wednesday 12 September) will take place at Queen Mary, University of London. Scroll down for more details.

    Film-philosophy continues to grow as an important discipline within the fields of both Film Studies and Philosophy. The Film-Philosophy Conference brings together scholars from all over the world to present their research on a broad range of topics within the subject area.

    Keynote Speakers:

    Registration Fees:

    Full 3 day conference: £90

    Student (part- or full time) 3 day: £55

    Single day: £40 

    Please register for the conference here

    Facebook Event

     

    Programme

    Downloadable Progamme Here

    Abstracts

    The list of 2012 speakers and abstracts is available here

    Day 1 – Queen Mary, University of London

    Wednesday 12 September 2012

    Location: The Fogg Lecture Theatre
    Queen Mary, University of London
    Mile End Road
    London E1 4NS 

    Directions:   QMUL Campus is 5 minutes walk from either Stepney Green tube station (District Line) or Mile End Station (Central Line). Turn down Bancroft Road and enter campus on your right in order to get to the Fogg Building. See map and directions here:

    http://www.qmul.ac.uk/about/howtofindus/mileend/

    Schedule (Day 1):

    1pm: Registration in the Foyer of the Fogg Building

    2pm: Welcome and Announcements

    Plenary Session 

    Chair – John Mullarkey (Kingston University)

    Bernard Stiegler (Goldsmiths): ‘About an Organology of Dreams - After An Organisation of Dreams

    Ken McMullen: Thoughts on the Making of An Organisation of Dreams

    4.30: Drinks and Canapés in the Senior Common Room, Queen’s Building

    6.00: Ends

    Days 2 and 3 - King’s College London

    Location: Strand Campus
    Strand
    London WC2R 2LS

    Directions: KCL’s Strand Campus is a 10 minute walk from Embankment, Charing Cross or Waterloo tube stations, or a 2 minute walk from Temple tube station.  The main entrance is on The Strand, next to Somerset House.

    For map and directions please see here:

    http://www.kcl.ac.uk/campuslife/campuses/directions/strand.aspx

    Once inside the main reception student helpers will guide you to the registration area and seminar rooms.

    Schedule - Day 2

    Thursday 13 September 2012

    9am onwards: Registration (for those who have not already registered) in room K1.28.

    9.30-11am: Session A (parallel panels)

    1. Stiegler and Film-Philosophy

    • Patrick Crogan: Editing Experience: Stiegler and Film Theory/History.
    • Ben Roberts: ‘Drôle d’époque': Bernard Stiegler and the hyperindustrial age'.
    • Marcel Swiboda: Orthotheses in the Philosophy of Media History: Technics, Time and Audio-visual Embodiment

    2. Hitchcock and Issues of Point of View

    • James Zborowski: Hitchcock’s Theory of Mind: Dial M for Murder as false belief test
    • James MacDowell: Looking at the unseen: Ellipsis, occlusion, and our access to Hitchcock’s worlds
    • Lucy Fife Donaldson: Sensing Space: The Texture of Suppression and Revelation in Vertigo

    3. Bataille and Film: Sovereignty, Laughter, and the Gift of Death

    • Erin K Stapleton: 'And your poetry will now be written in blood': Sovereignty as materialist rebellion in Dead Man
    • Anthony Faramelli: Fight Club, Community and The Gift of Death
    • Alice L. Rekab: The Sovereignty of Laughter in post civil war Sierra Leonean film

    4. Time and Temporality in Recent Hispanic Cinema

    • Belén Vidal: Asynchrony and the cinephilic quotation: notes on the new essay film from Spain
    • Tom Whittaker: Mundane rhythms in Whisky and Blue Eyelids
    • Steven Marsh:‘Turns and Returns, Envois/Renvois: the Postal Effect in Recent Spanish Filmmaking

    11-11.30am: Break

    11.30 - 1pm: Session B (parallel panels)

    5. 'The Earth is evil': The Ethics, Depths, and Image of Melancholia

    • Richard Rushton: A Cinema Against Ethics: Melancholia
    • Scott T. Wilson: Melancholia and the cinema of depths
    • Felicity Colman: Image-sacrifice

    6. Revisiting Christian Metz

    • Dominique Chateau, Martin Lefebvre: Re-visiting the Connection between Phenomenology and Psychoanalysis in the work of Christian Metz.
    • Annie van den Oever: The indoor viewing experience. Christian Metz’s relevance for understanding television viewers as ‘regressive’ and absorbed in an ‘emotional work-out’.
    • Anna Backman Rogers: ‘How many women have to die to make it interesting?’ Re-Addressing Jane Campion’s In The Cut through Metz and Mulvey

    7. Listening

    • Philippa Lovatt: Sound, Intimacy and Ethics in Lynne Ramsay’s We’ve Got to Talk About Kevin
    • Moshe Shai Rachmuth: The Saying and the Sound: Chaplin's The Great Dictator and the Connection between Language and War in the Work of Emmanuel Levinas
    • Carrie Giunta: A Question of Listening: Nancean Resonance, Return and Relation in Charlie Chaplin

    8. Thinking with Video

    • Lilly Husbands: Grasping at the Intangible: A Phenomenology of Digital Abstraction in Bret Battey’s Sinus Aestum
    • Andy Weir: The 4th unspoken horror of 24 Hour Psycho, or thinking Meillassoux’s ‘dia-chronic statement’ film-philosophically
    • Trine Riel: 'Why I am so Clever'; Myopic Philosophy (video-essay)
    • Dean Kenning: Metallurgy of the Subject (15 min animation)

    1-2pm: Lunch break

    2-3.30pm: Session C (parallel panels)

    9. Man and Nature

    • John Mullarkey: The Tragedy of the Object: Democracy of Vision and the Terrorism of Things in André Bazin’s Nonhuman Cinema
    • Elena Von Kassel: Man and Nature in Arne Sucksdorff’s The Great Adventure
    • Brenda Hollweg: Creaturely philosophy: Kathy High’s video essayistic explorations of interspecies collaboration
    10. The Language of Film and Philosophy
    • Niklas Forsberg: 'Film Came After Lightening': Stanley Cavell and Film as the Rediscovery of Philosophy
    • Rebecca Longtin: Film as Phantasm: Nietzsche’s Stoicism and the Belief in Cinema in Dogville
    • Naveen Kanalu: Walter Benjamin’s Poetics of Cinematic Experience: Materialist Darstellung as a philosophical language
    11. Abjection and Infection
    • Graham John Matthews: Infection on Film: Biopolitics and the Imperative of Health
    • Antônio M. da Silva: Because they are too dirty! Abjection and the Films of the Contemporary Brazilian and Portuguese Filmmakers Cláudio Assis and João Pedro Rodrigues
    • Roberta Gregoli: Another Face of the Abject: A Super Fêmea 
    12. Temporality, Subjectivity, Objectivity
    • Ruth McPhee: An Exploration of Temporality, Subjectivity and Death in Moon
    • Norman Taylor: Cinematic time, the ecology of screens and the objective memory of technics in Pixar’s WALL-E
    • Ulrike Hanstein: Frozen in Time: Temporality and Affect in Melancholia
    • Chrysanthi Nigianni: La-bas: the suspended image and the politics of anti-messianism

    3.30-3.45pm: break

    3.45-5.15pm: Session D (parallel panels)

    13. Contemporary Ethics
    • David Martin-Jones: Cinema of Liberation: Enrique Dussel, ethics, film-philosophy.
    • Orna Dvora Raviv: Re-sponsibility: A Levinasian Approach to Waltz with Bashir
    • Robert Sinnerbrink: Biutiful Babel: Post-secularist ethics in the films of Alejandro González Iñárritu
    14. Functions of Feeling
    • Liz Watkins: Curiosity in Morvern Callar
    • Jane Megan Stadler: Embodiment, Affect, and Aesthetics in The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
    • Ian Patrick Murphy: Rhythms of the psyche: Feeling and form in Beau travail
    15. The Continental Condition
    • Ben Tyrer: Dogtooth and the Tyranny of the Paternal Metaphor
    • Atanaska Georgieva Cholakova: Explication of Schopenhauer’s ideas in Maderna’s Schopenhauer and Campbell’s Green Lantern – between the ethics and metaphysics
    • Mark Laurence Jackson: Hitchcock and the Heterotopic
    16. Systems and Categories
    • Rea Wallden: Film Heterogeneity and Categorical Transgression: From Metz to Derrida
    • Maria Poulaki: Systems philosophy and film
    • Philipp Schmerheim: Between Scepticism and the Fantastic. Scepticist Thought Experiments in  Contemporary Mainstream Cinema

    5.15-5.30pm: break

    5.30- 6.30pm: Plenary Session

    Chair: Mark Betz (King’s College London)

    Francesco Casetti (Yale University): Philosophical Issues in Early Film Theory

    18.30-20.00: Drinks in the Old Anatomy Museum

    20.00:Ends

    Schedule - Day 3

    Friday 14 September 2012

    9am onwards: Registration (for those who have not already registered) in room K1.28.

    9.30-10.30am: Plenary session

    Chair: Jinhee Choi (King’s College London)

    Damian Sutton (Middlesex): The Diagrammatic and the 'real that is yet to come': Is a Philosophy of Production Studies Possible?

    10.30-11am: break

    11.30-12.30am: Session E (parallel panels)

    17. Perspectives on Death
    • Olga A Kyrylova: Thanatology in Film Studies
    • Elena Woolley: 'Ding Dong The Witch is Dead': The Celebratory Death Scene
    • Michele Aaron: Watching Others Die: Dying at Grace, Spectatorship and the Ethics of Being Moved
    • David Heinemann: Possible Ends: Suicide and Grace in Jansenist Narrative Cinema
    18. Phenomenological Bodies
    • Kathleen Elizabeth Scott: Encountering the Other in Dans ma peau
    • Tarja Laine: Sublime Sensation: Black Swan
    • Katharina Lindner: Queer(ing) Film Phenomenology
    19. Film-Philosophy-Theology
    • John David Adams: A Philosophical Examination of Religion in Film
    • Nara Marques Soares: Doubt
    • Morgan Marie Adamson: Beyond the Theological Spectacle
    20. Theoretical Interruptions
    • Hsin-I Lin: Info-Subjectivity
    • Gert Jan Harkema: The very early moving image and the sublime impact of time
    • William Brown: What constitutes a cinematic event?

    12.30-13.30: lunch break

    13.30 - 15.00: Session F (parallel panels)

    21. The Therapeutic Philosophy of Christopher Nolan
    • Vincent M. Gaine: 'Sometimes, truth isn’t enough': Truth and Manipulation in The Dark Knight Legend
    • Rupert Read: The Tale Parfit Tells: A Wittgensteinian use of film and literature to question analytic metaphysics of personal identity
    • Emma Bell: Inception and Grief-Time: Feeling Film as Philosophy
    22. Sensory Cinema
    • Jenny Chamarette: Sur mes lèvres, deafness, embodiment: towards a film phenomenology of a differently ordered sensorium
    • Liz Roberts: 4D cinema and 'immersive' spectatorship
    • Jiaying Sim: (Ex)treme Cinema: Sensing the Incredible
    23. Spectatorship
    • Alexander Sergeant: Supercalifragilisticexpiali-Dasein! Celebrating Being-in-the-World in Mary Poppins
    • Adriano D'Aloia: The Gambling Image
    • Jessica Doyle: Manifesting Nostalgia
    24. Feminine Identities
    • Sarah Forgacs: Queering the maternal in Francois Ozon's Le Temps qui reste
    • Elisha Foust: Levinas’s Ethics in the Feminine: How do you Solve a Problem Like Maria?
    • Summer Renault-Steele: Gazing at Girls: Gender and Performance in Siegfried Kracauer’s Das Ornament der Masse

    3pm-3.15: break

    3.15 - 4.45: Session G (parallel panels)

    25. On Hitchcock

    • Fiona Handyside: Rethinking Authorship: Re-reading Egoyan via Hitchcock
    • Ramayana Lira de Sousa: Hitchcock’s queer doubles
    • Luiz-Felipe Guimarães Soares: What is a birdified nature?
    26. European Auteurs
    • Douglas Morrey: Authorship, Adaptation and the Decline of the French New Wave
    • Eran Guter: Loving transformations in Wim Wenders’ Wings of Desire
    • Ashvin Immanuel Devasundaram: The Spider-Man Schism: Aporia and the Loss of 'God' in Ingmar Bergman’s Through a Glass Darkly
    27. Audio / Visual
    • Daniel Yacavone: The Neglect of the Aesthetic in Film Theory's Phenomenological Turn
    • Susana Viegas: An art of the past, present and future: archive in Susana de Sousa Dias’s 48
    • Josie McDonough: Song as a conduit to sensation in cinema
    28. Space(s) and Beyond
    • Nina Gerlach: Cinematic Gardens as an Epistemological and Ethical Argument – 'Certain Gardens are described as retreats when they are really attacks.'
    • Alex Pavey: Kevin Lynch, Henri Bergson and the Image of the Cinematic City
    • Evy Varsamopoulou: Violence and the poetics of (un)heimlich space in Let the Right One In

    4.45-5pm: break

    5pm-6pm: Plenary session

    Chair: Michele Pierson

    Libby Saxton (Queen Mary, University of London): On Energy and Moving Images: Simone Weil and French Political Cinema

    6pm: closing remarks

    6.15: ends

     

  • Film-Philosophy Conference 2011

    July 6, 2011 – July 8, 2011

    Film-philosophy continues to grow as an important discipline within the fields of both Film Studies and Philosophy. The Film-Philosophy Conference brings together scholars from all over the world to present their research on a broad range of topics within the subject area.

    Conference Venue: Liverpool Art and Design Academy, 2 Duckinfield Street, Liverpool L3 5YD, United Kingdom


    Programme Summary (PDF) 

    Abstracts and Final Programme (PDF)

    Presentation titles and abstracts (HTML)

    Facebook Event Page

     

    Keynote Speakers:

    Professor Gregory Currie (University of Nottingham)
    Dr. David Martin-Jones (University of St Andrews)
    Dr. Lucy Bolton (Queen Mary, University of London)
    Dr. Havi Carel and Dr. Greg Tuck (University of the West of England and editors of the book New Takes in Film-Philosophy

     

    Organiser and Contact: Dr. David Sorfa, d.e.sorfa@ljmu.ac.uk

     

  • Film-Philosophy Conference 2010

    July 15, 2010 – July 17, 2010

    The University of Warwick, with the support of its Humanities Research Centre, is hosting Film-Philosophy III: The Third Annual Conference of Film and Philosophy, 15-17 July 2010.

  • Film-Philosophy Conference 2009

    July 16, 2009 – July 18, 2009

    More information on the Film-Philosophy 2009 conference can be found here: http://www.archivesite.film-philosophy.com/conference

  • Film and Philosophy / Philosophy and Film 2008